Alpha List by Proper Name
Battle Annie
Battle Row (Tenement block)
Baxter Street Dudes
Black and Tan
Blennerhassett, Harman, Jr.
Brady, Yakey Yake
Camphene, Johnny
Charlton Street Gang
Coleman, Edward
Crazy Butch
Crazy Lou
Daybreak Boys
Denver Hop
Dolan, John
Driscoll, Daniel
Erenstoft, Simon
French Madame, The
Gallus Mag see Perry, Margaret
Grady, John D.
Grand Duke’s Theater
Green Dragon (Tavern)
Hartley Mob
Hell-Cat Maggie
Hill, Harry
Hinch, Goat (William O’Connor)
Hines, Josh
Hole-in-the-Wall (dive)
Honeymoon Gang
Larkin, Thomas
Lavelle, James H. “Scotchy”
Leese, George H.
Littlefield, James [sic, John]
Lonergan, Pegleg
Lovett, Wild Bill
Lowrie, Bill [sic]
Lyons, Dan
Maguire, Mark
McCarthy, Patrick “Cow-Legged Sam”
McGloin, Mike
McGlory, Billy
Meehan, Dinny
Meyer, Lizzie, “Queen Liz”
Molasses Gang
Monell, Charles “One-Armed Charley”
Patterson, Billy
Perry, John
Perry, Margaret “Gallus Mag”
Plug Uglies
Rising States (dive)
Ryan, Piker
Sadie the Goat
Sawyer, Peter
Seven Sisters Row
Stephenson, Frank [sic, Stevenson]
Waddell, Reed
Whyos
Williams, Pete
Yost, Gilbert
Zweifach, Max
List by Gangs of New York Chapter, Section
Chapter I, Section 2
Chapter I, Section 4
Chapter II, Section 3
Chapter III
Chapter III
Chapter III
Chapter IV, Section 1
Chapter IV, Section 1
Chapter IV, Section 1
Chapter IV, Section 1
Chapter IV, Section 3
Chapter IV, Section 3
Chapter V, Section 2
Chapter VI, Section 1
Chapter VI, Section 1
Chapter VI, Section 2
Chapter VI, Section 2
Chapter IX, Section 1
Chapter IX, Section 1
Chapter IX, Section 1
Chapter IX, Section 2
Chapter IX, Section 2
Chapter IX, Section 2
Chapter IX, Section 2
Chapter IX, Section 2
Chapter IX, Section 3
Chapter IX, Section 3
Chapter X, Section 1
Chapter X, Section 2
Chapter X, Section 2
Chapter XI
Chapter XI, Section 1
Chapter XI, Section 1
Chapter XI, Section 1
Chapter XI, Section 1
Chapter XI, Section 1
Chapter XI, Section 2
Chapter XI, Section 3
Chapter XI, Section 3
Chapter XII, Section 2
Chapter XII, Section 4
Chapter XIV, Section 4